Template:Muscle fibre type collapsible table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
|Myosin heavy chain, <br/>human genes || MYH7 || MYH2 ||MYH1 || MYH4 | |Myosin heavy chain, <br/>human genes || MYH7 || MYH2 ||MYH1 || MYH4 | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=5|'''Links:''' [[Musculoskeletal System - Muscle Development|Muscle Development]] | [[Musculoskeletal System - Muscle Development Timeline|Muscle Development Timeline]] | |||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Table]][[Category:Muscle]][[Category:Template]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Table]][[Category:Muscle]][[Category:Template]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 09:56, 7 October 2015
Muscle Fibre Type | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Fibre Type | Type I fibres | Type II a fibres | Type II x fibres | Type II b fibres |
Contraction time | Slow | Moderately Fast | Fast | Very fast |
Size of motor neuron | Small | Medium | Large | Very large |
Resistance to fatigue | High | Fairly high | Intermediate | Low |
Activity Used for | Aerobic | Long-term anaerobic | Short-term anaerobic | Short-term anaerobic |
Maximum duration of use | Hours | <30 minutes | <5 minutes | <1 minute |
Power produced | Low | Medium | High | Very high |
Mitochondrial density | High | High | Medium | Low |
Capillary density | High | Intermediate | Low | Low |
Oxidative capacity | High | High | Intermediate | Low |
Glycolytic capacity | Low | High | High | High |
Major storage fuel | Triglycerides | Creatine phosphate, glycogen | Creatine phosphate, glycogen | Creatine phosphate, glycogen |
Myosin heavy chain, human genes |
MYH7 | MYH2 | MYH1 | MYH4 |
Links: Muscle Development | Muscle Development Timeline |