Template:Embryonic Ventricular Timeline table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
! Human Embryonic Ventricular Timeline | ! colspan=3|Human Embryonic Ventricular Timeline | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Week | ! Week | ||
! Carnegie Stage | ! Carnegie Stage | ||
! Event | ! Event | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3|[[Week 4]] | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 11|Stage 11]] | |||
| appearance of the optic ventricle. The neural groove/tube space is initially filled with amniotic fluid. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Carnegie stage | | [[Carnegie stage 12|Stage 12]] | ||
| closure of the caudal neuropore, onset of the ventricular system and separates the ependymal from the amniotic fluid. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Carnegie stage | | [[Carnegie stage 13|Stage 13]] | ||
| cavity of the telencephalon medium is visible. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2|[[Week 5]] | ||
| [[Carnegie stage | | [[Carnegie stage 14|Stage 14]] | ||
| cerebral hemispheres and lateral ventricles begin, rhomboid fossa becomes apparent. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Carnegie stage | | [[Carnegie stage 15|Stage 15]] | ||
| medial and lateral ventricular eminences cause indentations in the lateral ventricle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2|[[Week 6]] | ||
| [[Carnegie stage | | [[Carnegie stage 16|Stage 16]] | ||
| hypothalamic sulcus is evident. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Carnegie stage | | [[Carnegie stage 17|Stages 17]]-18 | ||
| interventricular foramina are becoming relatively smaller, and cellular accumulations indicate the future choroid villi of the fourth and lateral ventricles. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2|[[Week 7]] | ||
| [[Carnegie stage | | [[Carnegie stage 18|Stage 18]] | ||
| areae membranaceae rostralis and caudalis are visible in the roof of the fourth ventricle, and the paraphysis is appearing. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Carnegie stage | | [[Carnegie stage 19|Stage 19]] | ||
| choroid villi are visible in the fourth ventricle, and a mesencephalic evagination (blindsack) is visible | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=3|[[Week 8]] | ||
| [[Carnegie stage | | [[Carnegie stage 20|Stage 20]] | ||
| choroid villi are visible in the lateral ventricle. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Carnegie stage | | [[Carnegie stage 21|Stage 21]] | ||
| olfactory ventricle is visible. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Carnegie stage | | [[Carnegie stage 23|Stages 21-23]] | ||
| lateral ventricle has become C-shaped (anterior and inferior horns visible). Recesses develop in the third ventricle (optic, infundibular, pineal). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan=3|{{Carnegie_stage_table_1}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Reference: <pubmed>2285038</pubmed> | | colspan=3|Reference: <pubmed>2285038</pubmed> | ||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Template]][[Category:Neural]][[Category:Ventricular System]][[Category:Human Embryo]][[Category:Timeline]][[Category:Table]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Template]][[Category:Neural]][[Category:Ventricular System]][[Category:Human Embryo]][[Category:Timeline]][[Category:Table]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 07:27, 14 April 2017
Human Embryonic Ventricular Timeline | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week | Carnegie Stage | Event | ||||||||||||||||||
Week 4 | Stage 11 | appearance of the optic ventricle. The neural groove/tube space is initially filled with amniotic fluid. | ||||||||||||||||||
Stage 12 | closure of the caudal neuropore, onset of the ventricular system and separates the ependymal from the amniotic fluid. | |||||||||||||||||||
Stage 13 | cavity of the telencephalon medium is visible. | |||||||||||||||||||
Week 5 | Stage 14 | cerebral hemispheres and lateral ventricles begin, rhomboid fossa becomes apparent. | ||||||||||||||||||
Stage 15 | medial and lateral ventricular eminences cause indentations in the lateral ventricle | |||||||||||||||||||
Week 6 | Stage 16 | hypothalamic sulcus is evident. | ||||||||||||||||||
Stages 17-18 | interventricular foramina are becoming relatively smaller, and cellular accumulations indicate the future choroid villi of the fourth and lateral ventricles. | |||||||||||||||||||
Week 7 | Stage 18 | areae membranaceae rostralis and caudalis are visible in the roof of the fourth ventricle, and the paraphysis is appearing. | ||||||||||||||||||
Stage 19 | choroid villi are visible in the fourth ventricle, and a mesencephalic evagination (blindsack) is visible | |||||||||||||||||||
Week 8 | Stage 20 | choroid villi are visible in the lateral ventricle. | ||||||||||||||||||
Stage 21 | olfactory ventricle is visible. | |||||||||||||||||||
Stages 21-23 | lateral ventricle has become C-shaped (anterior and inferior horns visible). Recesses develop in the third ventricle (optic, infundibular, pineal). | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Reference: <pubmed>2285038</pubmed> |