Template:Embryo Smell Timeline table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| nasal field is well outlined | | nasal field is well outlined | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| {CS15}} | | {CS15}} | ||
| continuous cellulovascular strand seen between the nasal groove and the olfactory field | | continuous cellulovascular strand seen between the nasal groove and the olfactory field | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| {{CS16}} | | {{CS16}} | ||
| vomeronasal groove appears at stage (O'Rahilly 1967). | | vomeronasal groove appears at stage (O'Rahilly 1967). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| {{CS17}} | | {{CS17}} | ||
| olfactory nerve is organized into two plexuses, lateral and medial, the latter mingled with the terminal-vomeronasal complex. | | olfactory nerve is organized into two plexuses, lateral and medial, the latter mingled with the terminal-vomeronasal complex. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| {{CS18}} | | {{CS18}} | ||
| olfactory bulb begins to appear | | olfactory bulb begins to appear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| {{CS19}} | | {{CS19}} | ||
| individualization of the olfactory bulb and nuclei. Distinction between olfactory structures and terminal and vomeronasal ones begins to be clear | | individualization of the olfactory bulb and nuclei. Distinction between olfactory structures and terminal and vomeronasal ones begins to be clear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| {{CS21}} | | {{CS21}} | ||
| structure of the olfactory bulb is evident. | | structure of the olfactory bulb is evident. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| {{CS23}} | | {{CS23}} | ||
| olfactory strands are well individualized, and olfactory and terminal-vomeronasal fibers are easily distinguishable. | | olfactory strands are well individualized, and olfactory and terminal-vomeronasal fibers are easily distinguishable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Data<ref name=PMID7469043>{{Ref-PMID7469043}}</ref> | | Data<ref name=PMID7469043>{{Ref-PMID7469043}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=3|{{Carnegie_stage_table_1}} | |||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Table]][[Category:Human Embryo]][[Category:Smell]][[Category:Timeline]][[Category:Carnegie Collection]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Table]][[Category:Human Embryo]][[Category:Smell]][[Category:Timeline]][[Category:Carnegie Collection]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 11:59, 6 May 2018
Week | Carnegie Stage | Event | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
week 4 | 11 | nasal epiblastic thickening appears | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | nasal field is well outlined | |||||||||||||||||||
{CS15}} | continuous cellulovascular strand seen between the nasal groove and the olfactory field | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | vomeronasal groove appears at stage (O'Rahilly 1967). | |||||||||||||||||||
17 | olfactory nerve is organized into two plexuses, lateral and medial, the latter mingled with the terminal-vomeronasal complex. | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | olfactory bulb begins to appear | |||||||||||||||||||
19 | individualization of the olfactory bulb and nuclei. Distinction between olfactory structures and terminal and vomeronasal ones begins to be clear | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | structure of the olfactory bulb is evident. | |||||||||||||||||||
23 | olfactory strands are well individualized, and olfactory and terminal-vomeronasal fibers are easily distinguishable. | |||||||||||||||||||
Data[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
- ↑ Bossy J. Development of olfactory and related structures in staged human embryos. (1980) Anat. Embryol., 161(2);225-36 PMID 7469043