Template:Congdon1922 table1: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
! colspan=4|Table 1. Showing correlation of size of embryos and development of the aortic-arch system. | |||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | ||
! Embryo No. | ! Embryo No. | ||
! Length in mm | ! Length in mm. | ||
! Arches present | ! Arches present. | ||
! Characteristic features | ! Characteristic features. | ||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| colspan=4| Time of establishment of first arch; estimated average length 1.3 mm.; 23d day of development | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1878}} | ||
| 1.3 | | 1.3 | ||
| | | I | ||
| | | Slightly plexiform. Presomite stage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1201}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | I | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE391}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | I | ||
| 7 somites | | 7 somites | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE470}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | I | ||
| | | Neuropores open; 14 to 16 somites | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE2053}} | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | I; II beginning | ||
| Anterior neuropore closed; 20 somites; transverse anastomoses between primitive aortae | | Anterior neuropore closed; 20 somites; transverse anastomoses between primitive aortae | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1201b}} | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | I. II | ||
| Earlier mandibular aitery; paired longitudinal neural arteries; | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE836}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | II, III | ||
| no ventral tract on cord | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| colspan=4| | | colspan=4| Just before establishment of fourth arch; estimated average length 4 mm.; 31st day of development | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE826}} | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | III, IV | ||
| Earlier mandibular and hyoid arteries | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1075}} | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | III, IV | ||
| Subclavian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE588}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | III, IV | ||
| Earlier mandibular and hyoid arteries | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE873}} | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | III, IV | ||
| Ventral arterial tract on cord | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE988}} | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | III, IV | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1380}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | III, IV, pulmonary arches almost complete | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE2841}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | III, IV; one so-called fifth arch; pulmonary almost complete | ||
| Early formation of basilar artery | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| colspan=4| | | colspan=4| Just before completion of pulmonary arch; estimated average length 6 mm.; 36th day of development | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE810}} | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Late stage in formation of basilar artery, Splitting of aortic sac distinct. Unpaired aorta complete | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1354}} | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonaiy arches | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE617}} | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| | | III, IV, two so-called fifth arches, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Subclavian artery surrounded by brachial plexus. Splitting of sac well marked. Islands at end of basilar artery | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE792}} | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Pulmonary and IV arches widely separated below | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1121}} | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Right pulmonary artery small; basilar rounded; IV and pulmonary still farther apart | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE721}} | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Cervical segmental arteries becoming interrupted | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE163}} | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Anastomoses of cervical segmental arteries to form the vertebral artery are nearly complete | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| colspan=4| | | colspan=4| Time of interruption of pulmonary arch and of branchial period; estimated average length 12 mm 45th day of development | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1771}} | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | III, IV, left pulmonary and remnant of right pulmonary arch | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE544}} | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | | ||
| Vertebral artery complete; identity of arches disappearing; beginning of period of rapid descent of heart and arteries | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE940}} | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | | ||
| Definitive aortic arch just taking form. Right dorsal aorta between III and IV interrupted. Remnants still distinguishable. Main pulmonary channel from heart to aorta nearly straight | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1909}} | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | | ||
| Common carotid elongated | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE492}} | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| | | | ||
| Right dorsal aorta distal to IV patent but slender | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE74}} | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| | |||
| End of period of descent. Definitive aortic arch has curve of large radius. Short segment of right dorsal aorta distal to subclavian drawn out in slender thread | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| colspan=4| | | colspan=4| End of period of rapid descent of heart and arteries; estimated average length 18 mm.; 50th day of development | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1390}} | ||
| 18 | |||
| | | | ||
| Definitive aortic arch sharply bent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE460}} | ||
| 20 | |||
| | | | ||
| Summit of definitive aortic arch at superior thoracic aperture | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE2937}} | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| | |||
| Sternal bands in contact through most of their length | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE886}} | ||
| | | 43 | ||
| | | | ||
| Origin of right and left pulmonaiy" branches in contact through most of their length | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=4|Reference: {{Ref-Congdon1922}} | |-bgcolor="F5FFFA" | ||
|} | | colspan=4| Age estimates based on {{Ref-KeibelMall1912}} [[Book_-_Manual_of_Human_Embryology_8|curve of length and age]]. [[:File:Congdon-table01.jpg|Table as image]] '''Table Reference:''' {{Ref-Congdon1922}} | ||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Template]][[Category:Table]][[Category:Cardiovascular]][[Category:Artery]][[Category:Pharyngeal Arch]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 1075]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 1121]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 1201]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 1201b]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 1354]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 1380]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 1390]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 163]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 1771]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 1878]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 1909]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 2053]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 2841]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 2937]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 391]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 460]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 470]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 492]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 544]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 588]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 617]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 721]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 74]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 792]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 810]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 826]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 836]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 873]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 886]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 940]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo 988]]</noinclude> |
Latest revision as of 11:09, 22 January 2020
Table 1. Showing correlation of size of embryos and development of the aortic-arch system. | |||
---|---|---|---|
Embryo No. | Length in mm. | Arches present. | Characteristic features. |
Time of establishment of first arch; estimated average length 1.3 mm.; 23d day of development | |||
1878 | 1.3 | I | Slightly plexiform. Presomite stage |
1201 | 2 | I | |
391 | 2 | I | 7 somites |
470 | 4 | I | Neuropores open; 14 to 16 somites |
2053 | 3 | I; II beginning | Anterior neuropore closed; 20 somites; transverse anastomoses between primitive aortae |
Template:CE1201b | 3 | I. II | Earlier mandibular aitery; paired longitudinal neural arteries; |
836 | 4 | II, III | no ventral tract on cord |
Just before establishment of fourth arch; estimated average length 4 mm.; 31st day of development | |||
826 | 5 | III, IV | Earlier mandibular and hyoid arteries |
1075 | 6 | III, IV | Subclavian |
588 | 4 | III, IV | Earlier mandibular and hyoid arteries |
873 | 6 | III, IV | Ventral arterial tract on cord |
988 | 6 | III, IV | |
1380 | 4 | III, IV, pulmonary arches almost complete | |
2841 | 4 | III, IV; one so-called fifth arch; pulmonary almost complete | Early formation of basilar artery |
Just before completion of pulmonary arch; estimated average length 6 mm.; 36th day of development | |||
810 | 5 | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | Late stage in formation of basilar artery, Splitting of aortic sac distinct. Unpaired aorta complete |
1354 | 6 | III, IV, and pulmonaiy arches | |
617 | 7 | III, IV, two so-called fifth arches, and pulmonary arches | Subclavian artery surrounded by brachial plexus. Splitting of sac well marked. Islands at end of basilar artery |
792 | 8 | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | Pulmonary and IV arches widely separated below |
1121 | 11 | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | Right pulmonary artery small; basilar rounded; IV and pulmonary still farther apart |
721 | 9 | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | Cervical segmental arteries becoming interrupted |
163 | 9 | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | Anastomoses of cervical segmental arteries to form the vertebral artery are nearly complete |
Time of interruption of pulmonary arch and of branchial period; estimated average length 12 mm 45th day of development | |||
1771 | 13 | III, IV, left pulmonary and remnant of right pulmonary arch | |
544 | 10 | Vertebral artery complete; identity of arches disappearing; beginning of period of rapid descent of heart and arteries | |
940 | 14 | Definitive aortic arch just taking form. Right dorsal aorta between III and IV interrupted. Remnants still distinguishable. Main pulmonary channel from heart to aorta nearly straight | |
1909 | 15 | Common carotid elongated | |
492 | 16 | Right dorsal aorta distal to IV patent but slender | |
Template:CE74 | 16 | End of period of descent. Definitive aortic arch has curve of large radius. Short segment of right dorsal aorta distal to subclavian drawn out in slender thread | |
End of period of rapid descent of heart and arteries; estimated average length 18 mm.; 50th day of development | |||
1390 | 18 | Definitive aortic arch sharply bent | |
460 | 20 | Summit of definitive aortic arch at superior thoracic aperture | |
2937 | 24 | Sternal bands in contact through most of their length | |
886 | 43 | Origin of right and left pulmonaiy" branches in contact through most of their length | |
Age estimates based on Keibel F. and Mall FP. Manual of Human Embryology II. (1912) J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia. curve of length and age. Table as image Table Reference: Congdon ED. Transformation of the aortic-arch system during the development of the human embryo. (1922) Contrib. Embryol., Carnegie Inst. Wash. Publ 277, 14:47-110. |
Categories:
- Template
- Table
- Cardiovascular
- Artery
- Pharyngeal Arch
- Carnegie Embryo 1075
- Carnegie Embryo 1121
- Carnegie Embryo 1201
- Carnegie Embryo 1201b
- Carnegie Embryo 1354
- Carnegie Embryo 1380
- Carnegie Embryo 1390
- Carnegie Embryo 163
- Carnegie Embryo 1771
- Carnegie Embryo 1878
- Carnegie Embryo 1909
- Carnegie Embryo 2053
- Carnegie Embryo 2841
- Carnegie Embryo 2937
- Carnegie Embryo 391
- Carnegie Embryo 460
- Carnegie Embryo 470
- Carnegie Embryo 492
- Carnegie Embryo 544
- Carnegie Embryo 588
- Carnegie Embryo 617
- Carnegie Embryo 721
- Carnegie Embryo 74
- Carnegie Embryo 792
- Carnegie Embryo 810
- Carnegie Embryo 826
- Carnegie Embryo 836
- Carnegie Embryo 873
- Carnegie Embryo 886
- Carnegie Embryo 940
- Carnegie Embryo 988