Template:Cerebellar Nuclei table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
(Created page with "{| border="0" |+ '''Cerebellar Nuclei''' |-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | width="400" |<center>'''Nucleus/Nuclei'''</center> | width="1100" |<center>'''Description''' </center> |- | wid...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|+ '''Cerebellar Nuclei''' | |+ '''Cerebellar Nuclei''' | ||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | ||
! width=200px|<center>Nucleus/Nuclei</center> | |||
! <center>Location</center> | |||
! <center>Function</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''Fastigial Nucleus'''</center> | |||
| Most medially located of the cerebellar nuclei. | |||
| Receives input from the vermis and cerebellar afferents that carry vestibular, proximal somatosensory, auditory and visual information. | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| <center>'''Interposed Nuclei'''</center> | |||
| Consists of emboliform nucleus and globose nucleus. Interposed nuclei are situated laterally with respect to the fastigial nucleus. | |||
| Receives input from intermediate zone and cerebellar afferents that carry spinal, proximal somatosensory, auditory and visual information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <center>'''Dentate Nucleus'''</center> | |||
| Largest of the cerebellar nuclei. Lateral to interposed nuclei. | |||
| Receives input from lateral hemisphere and cerebellar afferents that carry information from cerebral cortex. | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| <center>'''Vestibular Nuclei'''</center> | |||
| Located outside cerebellum in the medulla. | |||
| Considered to be cerebellar nuclei as their connectivity patterns are identical to those of cerebellar nuclei. Receive input from flocculonodular lobe and from the vestibular labyrinth. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Links:''' {{cerebellum}} | |||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Neural]][[Category:Cerebellum]][[Category:Table]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Neural]][[Category:Cerebellum]][[Category:Table]]</noinclude> |
Latest revision as of 14:27, 16 July 2018
Most medially located of the cerebellar nuclei. | Receives input from the vermis and cerebellar afferents that carry vestibular, proximal somatosensory, auditory and visual information. | |
Consists of emboliform nucleus and globose nucleus. Interposed nuclei are situated laterally with respect to the fastigial nucleus. | Receives input from intermediate zone and cerebellar afferents that carry spinal, proximal somatosensory, auditory and visual information. | |
Largest of the cerebellar nuclei. Lateral to interposed nuclei. | Receives input from lateral hemisphere and cerebellar afferents that carry information from cerebral cortex. | |
Located outside cerebellum in the medulla. | Considered to be cerebellar nuclei as their connectivity patterns are identical to those of cerebellar nuclei. Receive input from flocculonodular lobe and from the vestibular labyrinth. | |
Links: cerebellum |