Template:Blastocyst Hippo table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| Hippo active | | Hippo active | ||
| Hippo inactive | | Hippo inactive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Notch inactive | | Notch inactive | ||
| Notch active | | Notch active | ||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
|- | |||
| '''ICM''' - inner cell mass fate | | '''ICM''' - inner cell mass fate | ||
| '''TE''' - trophectoderm fate | | '''TE''' - trophectoderm fate |
Revision as of 10:32, 21 March 2018
Mouse Blastocyst (32 cell stage) Fate | |
---|---|
inner cells | outer cells |
Angiomotin (Amot) phosphorylation at adherens junctions | Amot sequestered by cell polarization from basolateral adherens junctions |
Hippo active | Hippo inactive |
Notch inactive | Notch active |
ICM - inner cell mass fate | TE - trophectoderm fate |
Hippo[1](TEAD4) and Notch[2](Cdx2) together appear regulate early blastocyst fate development. |
- ↑ Sasaki H. (2015). Position- and polarity-dependent Hippo signaling regulates cell fates in preimplantation mouse embryos. Semin. Cell Dev. Biol. , 47-48, 80-7. PMID: 25986053 DOI.
- ↑ Rayon T, Menchero S, Nieto A, Xenopoulos P, Crespo M, Cockburn K, Cañon S, Sasaki H, Hadjantonakis AK, de la Pompa JL, Rossant J & Manzanares M. (2014). Notch and hippo converge on Cdx2 to specify the trophectoderm lineage in the mouse blastocyst. Dev. Cell , 30, 410-22. PMID: 25127056 DOI.