Sensory - Carnegie Stage 22: Difference between revisions
(→Smell) |
|||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 061.jpg|B5L]] | | [[:File:Stage_22 image 061.jpg|B5L]] | ||
| Unfused palatale shelves either side of tongue. section through mandible (top of image). | | Unfused palatale shelves either side of tongue. section through mandible (top of image). | ||
|} | |||
==Vision and Hearing Selected Sections== | |||
{| | |||
|+'''[[Carnegie_stage_22_-_selected_serial_sections|Stage 22]]''' ''selected serial labeled images'' | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 150.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 151.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 152.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 153.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 154.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 155.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 156.jpg|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 150.jpg|A1 head and brain]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 151.jpg|A2 cortex]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 152.jpg|A3 eye]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 153.jpg|A4 optic nerve]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 154.jpg|A5 retina]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 155.jpg|A6 lens]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 156.jpg|A7 CN5 and endocrine]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 157.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 158.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 159.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 160.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 161.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 162.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 22 image 163.jpg|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 157.jpg|B1 CN5 trigeminal]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 158.jpg|B2 pituitary]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 159.jpg|B3 auditory]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 160.jpg|B4 choroid plexus]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 161.jpg|B5 membranous labyrinth]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 162.jpg|B6 inner ear]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 22 image 163.jpg|B7 neck]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:54, 28 April 2011
Introduction
Senses Links: Introduction | placode | Hearing and Balance hearing | balance | vision | smell | taste | touch | Stage 22 | Category:Sensory |
Vision
Section | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
A6L | Cornea. Anteriorchamber. Lens. Vitreous body. Sensory retina. optic ventricle (artefact). Pigment epithelium.
Conjunctival sac. Primordium of lacrimal glands (near lateral fornix of conjunctival sac). Interorbital ligament. Nose. upper eyelids. | |
A7L | Medial rectus muscle. Primordium of nasolacrimal ducts.
Upper eyelid (lateral). Lower eyelid (medial). | |
B1L | Optic nerve. Note extensive temporal region of retina.
Primordium of nasolacrimal ducts. | |
B2L | Medial and lateral rectus muscles. Pigment epithelium.
Note relationship of eye to nasal capsule, sphenoid cartilage and trigeminal ganglion. Primordium of nasolacrimal ducts (cut obliquely). | |
B3L | On left, note course of maxillary division of trigeminal in relation to position of eye (superior to this level). |
Hearing and Balance
Section | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
B3L | Rhombic lip (developing cerebellum). IVth ventricle. Trigeminal ganglion. Adenohypophysis. Sphenoid cartilage. | |
B4L | Cochlear duct and temporal cartilage. Semicircular duct (ampulla on L). precartilage of auricle (pinna). malleus (medial, L). Incus (lateral, L). | |
B5L | Extemal auditory meatus. Auricle.
Incus (dorsal). Malleus (ventral). Tubotympanic recess (auditory rube). Tensor tympani m. (L). Utricle. Semicircular ducts. Intemal auditory meatus (R), containing vestibular and spiral ganglia. Endolymphatic sac (L). Note proximity of sac to choroid plexus of 4th ventricle. | |
B6L | External auditory meatus. Primordium of tympanic membrane (L).
Manubrium of malleus(L). Meckel's cartilage. Stapes (R). Auditory tube. Basal turn of cochlea duct (L). Endolymphatic sac (R). Common crus (R). Junction of utricle and saccule (R). |
Smell
Section | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
A5L | Olfactory bulbs. | |
A6L | Interorbital ligament. nasal septum. primitive olfactory epithelium. | |
A7L | Description | |
B1L | Description | |
B2L | Vomeronasal organs (dark spots) beside nasal septum. | |
B3L | Nasolacrimal ducts | |
B4L | Tongue | |
B5L | Unfused palatale shelves either side of tongue. section through mandible (top of image). |
Vision and Hearing Selected Sections
A1 head and brain | A2 cortex | A3 eye | A4 optic nerve | A5 retina | A6 lens | A7 CN5 and endocrine |
B1 CN5 trigeminal | B2 pituitary | B3 auditory | B4 choroid plexus | B5 membranous labyrinth | B6 inner ear | B7 neck |
All Sections
A1L | A2L | A3L | A4L | A5L | A6L | A7L |
B1L | B2L | B3L | B4L | B5L | B6L | B7L |
C1L | C2L | C3L | C4L | C5L | C6L | C7L |
D1L | D2L | D3L | D4L | D5L | D6L | D7L |
E1L | E2L | E3L | E4L | E5L | E6L | E7L |
F1L | F2L | F3L | F4L | F5L | F6L | F7L |
G1L | G2L | G3L | G4L | G5L | G6L | G7L |
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, April 24) Embryology Sensory - Carnegie Stage 22. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Sensory_-_Carnegie_Stage_22
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G