Reports: Difference between revisions
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| [[File:Australia_mothers_and_babies_2010.jpg|100px]] | | [[File:Australia_mothers_and_babies_2010.jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | '''Australia’s mothers and babies''' is an annual summary of data usually released 2 years after the dataset year. The latest released report is for [[Australia’s mothers and babies 2010|2010]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Australia_mothers_and_babies_2009.jpg|100px]] | | [[File:Australia_mothers_and_babies_2009.jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | '''Australia’s mothers and babies''' is an annual summary of data usually released 2 years after the dataset year. The previous released report is for [[Australia’s mothers and babies 2009|2009]]. | ||
* Report Summaries - [[Australia’s mothers and babies 2007|2007]]<ref>Laws P & Sullivan EA 2009. '''Australia's mothers and babies 2007''' [http://www.aihw.gov.au/publications/index.cfm/title/10972 AIHW Perinatal statistics series no. 23] Cat. no. PER 48. Sydney: AIHW National Perinatal Statistics Unit.</ref> | [[Australia’s mothers and babies 2008|2008]]<ref>Laws P & Sullivan EA 2010. '''Australia's mothers and babies 2008''' [http://www.aihw.gov.au/publications/index.cfm/title/11813 AIHW Perinatal statistics series no. 24] Cat. no. PER 48. Sydney: AIHW National Perinatal Statistics Unit.</ref> | [[Australia’s mothers and babies 2009|2009]]<ref>Li Z, McNally L, Hilder L & Sullivan EA 2011. '''Australia’s mothers and babies 2009''' [http://www.aihw.gov.au/publication-detail/?id=10737420870 Perinatal statistics series no. 25] Cat. no. PER 52. Sydney: AIHW National Perinatal Epidemiology and Statistics Unit.</ref> | * Report Summaries - [[Australia’s mothers and babies 2007|2007]]<ref>Laws P & Sullivan EA 2009. '''Australia's mothers and babies 2007''' [http://www.aihw.gov.au/publications/index.cfm/title/10972 AIHW Perinatal statistics series no. 23] Cat. no. PER 48. Sydney: AIHW National Perinatal Statistics Unit.</ref> | [[Australia’s mothers and babies 2008|2008]]<ref>Laws P & Sullivan EA 2010. '''Australia's mothers and babies 2008''' [http://www.aihw.gov.au/publications/index.cfm/title/11813 AIHW Perinatal statistics series no. 24] Cat. no. PER 48. Sydney: AIHW National Perinatal Statistics Unit.</ref> | [[Australia’s mothers and babies 2009|2009]]<ref>Li Z, McNally L, Hilder L & Sullivan EA 2011. '''Australia’s mothers and babies 2009''' [http://www.aihw.gov.au/publication-detail/?id=10737420870 Perinatal statistics series no. 25] Cat. no. PER 52. Sydney: AIHW National Perinatal Epidemiology and Statistics Unit.</ref> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Australia’s mothers and babies | Australia’s mothers and babies 2010 is the 20th annual report on pregnancy and childbirth in Australia providing national information on women who gave birth and the characteristics and outcomes of their babies. | ||
{| | |||
| Year | |||
| Live Births | |||
| Fetal Deaths | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| 299,563 | |||
| 2,206 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| 296,791 | |||
| 2,341 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| 294,737 | |||
| 2,188 | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| 292,027 | |||
| 2,177 | |||
====Congenital Anomalies in Australia==== | ====Congenital Anomalies in Australia==== |
Revision as of 08:54, 14 December 2012
Introduction
A start page for exploring reports that relate to embryological development. Many of these contain statistical analysis of country by country or world data by various government and non-government bodies. I have also included on this page legislation that relates to embryonic development.
- Reports - Give a spoken or written account of something that one has observed, heard, done, or investigated.
Statistics Links: Introduction | Reports | World Population | World Fertility | World Infant Mortality | Maternal Mortality | Australia | Brazil | Canada | China | Germany | India | Indonesia | Europe | Myanmar | Netherlands | Spain | United Kingdom | Romania | Uganda | United States | BGD Tutorial - Applied Embryology and Teratology | National Perinatal Statistics Unit | AIHW | Category:Statistics | |
|
| Meetings
Some Recent Findings
|
World Health Organization (WHO)
Born Too Soon: The Global Action Report on Preterm Birth
Born Too Soon: The Global Action Report on Preterm Birth (2012) The first-ever country-by-country estimate of premature births finds that 15 million babies a year are born preterm - more than one in 10 live births. The report on preterm birth provides the first-ever national, regional and global estimates of preterm birth. The report shows the extent to which preterm birth is on the rise in most countries, and is now the second leading cause of death globally for children under five, after pneumonia. Preterm Birth
World Health Statistics
WHO's annual World Health Statistics reports present the most recent health statistics for the WHO Member States.
International Classification of Diseases
The World Health Organization's classification used worldwide as the standard diagnostic tool for epidemiology, health management and clinical purposes. This includes the analysis of the general health situation of population groups. It is used to monitor the incidence and prevalence of diseases and other health problems. Within this classification "congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities" are (Q00-Q99) but excludes "inborn errors of metabolism" (E70-E90).
International Classification of Diseases (ICD) ICD-10 was endorsed by the Forty-third World Health Assembly in May 1990 and came into use in WHO Member States as from 1994. The classification is the latest in a series which has its origins in the 1850s. The first edition, known as the International List of Causes of Death, was adopted by the International Statistical Institute in 1893. WHO took over the responsibility for the ICD at its creation in 1948 when the Sixth Revision, which included causes of morbidity for the first time, was published. The World Health Assembly adopted in 1967 the WHO Nomenclature Regulations that stipulate use of ICD in its most current revision for mortality and morbidity statistics by all Member States.
The ICD is the international standard diagnostic classification for all general epidemiological, many health management purposes and clinical use.
The world health report
The world health report - Health systems financing: the path to universal coverage (2010)
Australia
Australian Institute of Health and Welfare (AIHW)
Assisted reproductive technology in Australia and New Zealand
ART 2010 |
Assisted reproductive technology in Australia and New Zealand 2010[1] 26 Oct 2012
|
ART 2009 |
Assisted reproductive technology in Australia and New Zealand 2009.[2] 9 Nov 2011
|
Australia’s Mothers and Babies
Australia’s mothers and babies is an annual summary of data usually released 2 years after the dataset year. The latest released report is for 2010. | |
Australia’s mothers and babies is an annual summary of data usually released 2 years after the dataset year. The previous released report is for 2009. |
Australia’s mothers and babies 2010 is the 20th annual report on pregnancy and childbirth in Australia providing national information on women who gave birth and the characteristics and outcomes of their babies.
Year | Live Births | Fetal Deaths |
2010 | 299,563 | 2,206 |
2009 | 296,791 | 2,341 |
2008 | 294,737 | 2,188 |
2007 | 292,027 | 2,177
Congenital Anomalies in AustraliaListed below are external links to the Congenital Congenital Malformations then Anomalies in Australia reports.
Other AIHW ReportsListed below are a number of different AIHW reports that relate to reproduction and maternal health.
National Health and Medical Research Council(NHMRC)
Australian GovernmentResearch Involving Embryos and Prohibition of Human Cloning Bill 2002
Definition in the Act human embryo means a discrete entity that has arisen from either:
Human Embryo Experimentation in Australia 1985Author: Australia. Parliament. Senate. Select Committee on the Human Embryo Experimentation Bill 1985. Subjects: Human embryo -- Transplantation -- Moral and ethical aspects ; Embryology, Human -- Australia ; Embryology, Human -- Research -- Moral and ethical aspects ; Fertilization in vitro, Human -- Moral and ethical aspects ; Embryo Transfer ; Ethics, Medical -- Australia ; Human Experimentation Description: At head of title: The Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. AGPS cat. no. 8615096. Publisher: Canberra : Australian Government Publishing Service Date: 1986 Format: xxii, 158 p. ; 25 cm. Language: English Identifier: ISBN0644053100 :;ISBN0644053100 ILS API ID: NSW01000400201
USACDC/National Center for Health Statistics
NIEHS - Early Pregnancy StudyThe original purpose of the Early Pregnancy Study (carried out in 1982-86) was to determine the extent of pregnancy loss that occurs before women know they are pregnant. To accomplish this, 221 healthy women who were planning to become pregnant were enrolled at the time they discontinued all methods of birth control. Study participants collected daily urine specimens and kept daily diaries of their intercourse and menstrual bleeding. Urine samples were assayed using a highly sensitive assay for human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG), the key hormone marker of pregnancy. About 25% of pregnancies detectable by hCG did not survive to become clinically recognized, being lost in bleeding that was mistaken as menstrual bleeding. Further hormonal assays for estrogen and progesterone metabolites in urine made it possible to estimate the day of ovulation in each cycle. Once this key benchmark of the cycle was determined, a number of basic observations about normal pregnancy and its variations have been possible. These include the first accurate descriptions of the fertile days of the menstrual cycle (i.e., the five days before ovulation and the day of ovulation), the time of implantation (six to twelve days after conception) and the incidence of vaginal bleeding in the early days of healthy pregnancies. National Academy of Sciences
EuropeAssisted reproductive technology in Europe, 2007: results generated from European registers by ESHREHum Reprod. 2012 Apr;27(4):954-966. Epub 2012 Feb 17. de Mouzon J, Goossens V, Bhattacharya S, Castilla JA, Ferraretti AP, Korsak V, Kupka M, Nygren KG, Andersen AN; The European IVF-Monitoring (EIM); Consortium for the European Society on Human Reproduction and Embryology (ESHRE). Source ESHRE Central Office, Meerstraat 60, B-1852 Grimbergen, Belgium. Abstract BACKGROUND This 11th European IVF-monitoring report presents the results of assisted reproductive technology (ART) treatments initiated in Europe during 2007. METHODS From 33 countries, 1029 clinics reported 493 184 treatment cycles: IVF (120 761), ICSI (256 642), frozen embryo replacement (91 145), egg donation (15 731), preimplantation genetic diagnosis/preimplantation genetic screening (4638), in vitro maturation (660) and frozen oocytes replacements (3607). Overall, this represents a 7.6% increase since 2006, mostly related to an increase in all registers. IUI using husband/partner's (IUI-H) and donor (IUI-D) semen was reported from 23 countries: 142 609 IUI-H (+6.2%) and 26 088 IUI-D (+7.2%). RESULTS In 18 countries where all clinics reported, 376 971 ART cycles were performed in a population of 425.6million (886 cycles per million). The clinical pregnancy rates per aspiration and per transfer were 29.1 and 32.8% for IVF, and 28.6 and 33.0% for ICSI. Delivery rate after IUI-H was 10.2% in women aged < 40 years. In IVF/ICSI cycles, 1, 2, 3 and ≥4 embryos were transferred in 21.4, 53.4, 22.7 and 2.5% of cycles, with no decline in the number of embryos per transfer since 2006. The proportion of multiple deliveries (22.3: 21.3% twin and 1.0% triplet), did not decrease compared with 2006 (20.8%) and 2005 (21.8%). In women < 40 years undergoing IUI-H, twin deliveries occurred in 11.7% and triplets in 0.5%. CONCLUSIONS In comparison with previous years, the reported number of ART cycles in Europe increased in 2007; pregnancy rates increased marginally, but the earlier decline in the number of embryos transferred and multiple births did not continue. PMID 22343707 United KingdomNovel techniques for the prevention of mitochondrial DNA disorders: an ethical review
Why Mothers Die 2000–2002
References
External LinksExternal Links Notice - The dynamic nature of the internet may mean that some of these listed links may no longer function. If the link no longer works search the web with the link text or name. Links to any external commercial sites are provided for information purposes only and should never be considered an endorsement. UNSW Embryology is provided as an educational resource with no clinical information or commercial affiliation.
Glossary Links
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, April 24) Embryology Reports. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Reports
|