Movies: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
No edit summary |
|||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
==Genital== | |||
'' | {| border='0px' | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Gonad-icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Development Animation - Ovary]] | |||
| [[File:Gonad-icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Development Animation - Testis]] | |||
| [[File:Female_external_001 icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Genital_Female_External]] | |||
| [[File:Male_external_001 icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Genital_Male_External]] | |||
| [[File:Uterus_001 icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Uterus]] | |||
| [[File:Testis_001 icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Testis_Descent]] | |||
|-bgcolor="a3bfb1" | |||
| '''Ovary''' | |||
| '''Testis''' | |||
| '''Female External''' | |||
| '''Male External''' | |||
| '''Uterus''' | |||
| '''Testis Descent''' | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FFFA" | |||
| [[Quicktime Development Animation - Ovary|Quicktime]] | [[Development Animation - Ovary|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development Animation - Testis|Quicktime]] | [[Development Animation - Testis|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Genital_Female_External|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Genital_Female_External|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Genital_Male_External|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Genital_Male_External|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Uterus|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Uterus|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Testis_Descent|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Testis_Descent|Flash]] | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 11:17, 27 May 2012
Introduction
<Flowplayer height="300" width="226" autoplay="true">Embryo stages 002.flv</Flowplayer> | Development is a dynamic process with structures changing (shape, name and relationships) over time and the best way to show this is with dynamic images, such as movies.
|
Mobile Users
If the animation above is not visible, you should use the Quicktime Movies page.
While many portable devices will play Flash animations, all Apple products (iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch) require the quicktime movie versions. Either use the Quicktime Movies page or use the links that indicate "Quicktime version" from the Flash pages.
Note that the iPhone and iPod Touch also have a cut down web version Mobile Embryo formatted for their screen size.
Lets hope HTML5 video will sort all this out.
Genital
Ovary | Testis | Female External | Male External | Uterus | Testis Descent |
Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash |
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, April 23) Embryology Movies. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Movies
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G