Lectures: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
(→2010) |
(→2009) |
||
Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
==2009== | ==2009== | ||
===Science=== | |||
{| width="730" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" class="t1"<tbody> | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <b>Week </b> | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | <b>Date </b> | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | <b>Lecture 1 Mon 12:00 - 1:00pm Central Lecture Block 5</b> | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | <b>Lecture 2 Tue 12:00 - 1:00pm Biomedical Theatre E</b> | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | <b>Laboratory Thu 1:00 - 3:00pm Wallace Wurth 106/108</b> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 2 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 27 Jul | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 1|Embryology Introduction]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 2|Cell Division/Fertilization]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_1|Cell Division/Fertilization]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 3 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 3 Aug | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 3|Week 1&2 Development]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 4|Week 3 Development]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_2|Lab 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 4 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 10 Aug | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 5|Mesoderm Development]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 6|Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_3|Lab 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 5 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 17 Aug | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 7|Early Vascular Development]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 8|Placenta]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_4|Lab 4]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 6 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 24 Aug | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 9|Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 10|Respiratory Development]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_5|Lab 5]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 7 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 31 Aug | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 11|Head Development]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 12|Neural Crest Development]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_6|Lab 6]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 7 Sep | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | '''Mid-semester break''' | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 8 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 14 Sep | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 13|Musculoskeletal Development]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 14|Limb Development]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_7|Lab 7]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 9 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 21 Sep | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 15|Kidney]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 16|Genital]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_8|Lab 8]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 24 Sep | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | '''Updated Group Project Due Date''' | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 10 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 28 Sep | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 17|Sensory - Ear]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 18|Integumentary]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_9|Lab 9]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 11 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 5 Oct | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | '''Public Holiday''' [[2009 Lecture 19|Sensory - Eye]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 20|Endocrine]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_10|Lab 10]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 12 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 12 Oct | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 21|Heart]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 22|Fetal]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_11|Lab 11]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 13 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 19 Oct | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 23|Birth, Postnatal]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 24|Revision]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_12|Lab 12]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 24 Oct | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | Study Week | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 30 Oct to 17 Nov | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | Examination- Wed 04/11 | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | <br> | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 12:09, 20 August 2011
Notice - Mark Hill
Currently this page is only a template and will be updated (this notice removed when completed).Introduction
This current page lists online lecture material currently available. Lectures are listed by year and general discipline (Medicine, Science).
Note that some 2011 lectures may currently exist only as template pages.
2011
Science
The provisional 2011 timetable is shown below and is subject to change without notice some content may also be replaced by specialist invited guest lecturers.
2010
Science
2009
Science
Week | Date | Lecture 1 Mon 12:00 - 1:00pm Central Lecture Block 5 | Lecture 2 Tue 12:00 - 1:00pm Biomedical Theatre E | Laboratory Thu 1:00 - 3:00pm Wallace Wurth 106/108 |
2 | 27 Jul | Embryology Introduction | Cell Division/Fertilization | Cell Division/Fertilization |
3 | 3 Aug | Week 1&2 Development | Week 3 Development | Lab 2 |
4 | 10 Aug | Mesoderm Development | Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest | Lab 3 |
5 | 17 Aug | Early Vascular Development | Placenta | Lab 4 |
6 | 24 Aug | Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal | Respiratory Development | Lab 5 |
7 | 31 Aug | Head Development | Neural Crest Development | Lab 6 |
7 Sep | Mid-semester break | |||
8 | 14 Sep | Musculoskeletal Development | Limb Development | Lab 7 |
9 | 21 Sep | Kidney | Genital | Lab 8 |
24 Sep | Updated Group Project Due Date | |||
10 | 28 Sep | Sensory - Ear | Integumentary | Lab 9 |
11 | 5 Oct | Public Holiday Sensory - Eye | Endocrine | Lab 10 |
12 | 12 Oct | Heart | Fetal | Lab 11 |
13 | 19 Oct | Birth, Postnatal | Revision | Lab 12 |
24 Oct | Study Week | |||
30 Oct to 17 Nov | Examination- Wed 04/11 |
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, April 25) Embryology Lectures. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Lectures
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G