Lectures: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
(→2011) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==2011== | ==2011== | ||
''The provisional 2011 timetable is shown below and is subject to change without notice some content may also be replaced by specialist invited guest lecturers.'' | |||
{| width="90%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | |||
| <b>Week </b> | |||
| <b>Monday Date</b> | |||
| <b>Lecture 1 Tue 10:00 - 11:00am <br>Biomedical Theatre E</b> | |||
| <b>Lecture 2 Thu 9:00 - 10:00am <br>Biomedical Theatre E</b> | |||
| <b>Laboratory Thu 11:00am - 1:00pm <br>Wallace Wurth 110 Hybrid Lab</b> | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 25 Jul | |||
| [[Lecture - 2011 Course Introduction|Embryology Introduction]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Fertilization|Fertilization]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_1|Cell Division/Fertilization]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Week 1 and 2 Development|Week 1 and 2 Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 Development]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_2|Week 1 to 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Mesoderm Development|Mesoderm Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_3|Trilaminar Embryo to Early Embryo]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 5 | |||
| 15 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Early Vascular Development|Early Vascular Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placenta]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_4|Vascular and Placenta]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 22 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Respiratory Development|Respiratory Development]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_5|Endoderm and Respiratory]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 7 | |||
| 29 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Head Development|Head Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural Crest Development]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_6|Head and Neural Crest]] | |||
|-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | |||
| <br> | |||
| 5 Sep | |||
| '''Mid-semester break''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 12 Sep | |||
| [[Lecture - Musculoskeletal Development|Musculoskeletal Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Limb Development|Limb Development]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_7|Musculoskeletal]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| <br> | |||
| 19 Sep | |||
| '''Group Project Due Date''' | |||
| '''Peer Assessment''' | |||
| '''Due End of Practical''' | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 9 | |||
| 19 Sep | |||
| [[Lecture - Renal Development|Renal Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Genital Development|Genital]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_8|Kidney and Genital]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 26 Sep | |||
| [[Lecture - Endocrine Development|Endocrine Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary Development]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_10|Endocrine]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 11 | |||
| 3 Oct | |||
| [[Lecture - Neural Development|Neural]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Sensory Development|Sensory]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_11|Neural and Sensory]] | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| 10 Oct | |||
| '''Group Project Due Date''' | |||
| '''Final Assessment''' | |||
| '''Due End of Practical''' | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| 10 Oct | |||
| [[Lecture - Heart Development|Heart]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Stem Cells|Stem Cells]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_11|Heart]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 13 | |||
| 17 Oct | |||
| [[Lecture - Fetal Development|Fetal]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Birth|Birth and Revision]] | |||
| [[2011_Lab_12|Fetal and Birth]] | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| 24 Oct | |||
| Study Week | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| 31 Oct to 16 Nov | |||
| Examination- TBA | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|} | |||
==2010== | ==2010== |
Revision as of 12:08, 20 August 2011
Notice - Mark Hill
Currently this page is only a template and will be updated (this notice removed when completed).Introduction
This current page lists online lecture material currently available. Lectures are listed by year and general discipline (Medicine, Science).
Note that some 2011 lectures may currently exist only as template pages.
2011
The provisional 2011 timetable is shown below and is subject to change without notice some content may also be replaced by specialist invited guest lecturers.
2010
2009
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, April 25) Embryology Lectures. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Lectures
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G