File:Placental villi 6.jpg: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |||
| valign=top width=300px|'''Fetal RBCs''' | | valign=top width=300px|'''Fetal RBCs''' | ||
| valign=top width=300px|'''Maternal RBCs''' | | valign=top width=300px|'''Maternal RBCs''' | ||
|- | |||
| found in villi blood vessels and in blood vessels within placental cord, embryo/fetus vessels and vitelline vessels. | |||
| found in uterine blood vessels and the maternal blood-filled space of the placenta. | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| cells are larger and a mixture of cells with and without nuclei. | |||
| cells are smaller and all without nuclei. Nuclei are lost in bone marrow before entering circulation. | |||
|- | |||
| contain fetal haemoglobin (HbF). | |||
| contain adult haemoglobin. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:04, 7 February 2013
Placental Villi
Labeled image of placental villi showing both fetal and maternal red blood cells (RBCs).
Fetal RBCs | Maternal RBCs |
found in villi blood vessels and in blood vessels within placental cord, embryo/fetus vessels and vitelline vessels. | found in uterine blood vessels and the maternal blood-filled space of the placenta. |
cells are larger and a mixture of cells with and without nuclei. | cells are smaller and all without nuclei. Nuclei are lost in bone marrow before entering circulation. |
contain fetal haemoglobin (HbF). | contain adult haemoglobin. |
- Villi Histology: First trimester (overview | villi | detail) | fetal and maternal RBCs | Term (overview | villi | detail) | Cord Histology | Placenta Histology | Placenta Development
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, April 23) Embryology Placental villi 6.jpg. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/File:Placental_villi_6.jpg
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G
File history
Click on a date/time to view the file as it appeared at that time.
Date/Time | Thumbnail | Dimensions | User | Comment | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
current | 12:39, 7 February 2013 | 1,000 × 750 (277 KB) | Z8600021 (talk | contribs) | ==Placental Villi== Labeled image of placental villi showing both fetal and maternal red blood cells. {{Placental villi histology}} {{Footer}} |
You cannot overwrite this file.
File usage
The following 2 pages use this file: