File:Chicken primitive streak cell fate 01.jpg: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Chicken Primitive Streak Cell Fate== | ==Chicken Primitive Streak Cell Fate== | ||
{| | |||
| width=300px| Summary of cell fates based upon time-lapse analysis of chick embryos HH stage 8 to 12. Red represents Hensen's node and notochord (nc), green represents anterior primitive streak cells and paraxial mesoderm (pm) and blue represents posterior primitive streak cells and lateral plate mesoderm (lpm). n, node; nc, notochord; pm, paraxial mesoderm; s, somites. | |||
| | |||
{| class="prettytable" | |||
|-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | |||
| width=150px| <center>'''Hamburger Hamilton Stages'''</center> | |||
| width=100px| <center>'''Age'''</center> | |||
| <center>'''Identification of Stages'''</center> | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| <center>7 to 8-</center> | |||
| ca. 23-26 hr | |||
| 1-3 somites; coelom | |||
|- | |||
| <center>8</center> | |||
| 26-29 hr | |||
| 4 somites; blood islands | |||
|- | |||
| <center>9</center> | |||
| 29-33 hr | |||
| 7 somites; primary optic vesicles | |||
|- | |||
| <center>9+ to 10-</center> | |||
| ca. 33 hr | |||
| 8-9 somites; anterior amniotic fold | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| <center>10</center> | |||
| 33-38 hr | |||
| 10 somites; 3 primary brain vesicles | |||
|- | |||
| <center>11</center> | |||
| 40-45 hr | |||
| 13 somites; 5 neuromeres of hindbrain | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| <center>12</center> | |||
| 45-49 hr | |||
| 16 somites; telencephalon | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
:'''Links:''' | [[:File:Chicken_primitive_streak_cell_fate_01.jpg|Image - Chicken primitive streak cell fate cartoon]] | [[:File:Chicken_primitive_streak_cell_fate_02.jpg|Image - Chicken primitive streak cell fate 2]] |[[Gastrulation Mesoderm Migration]] | [[Hamburger Hamilton Stages]] | |||
===Reference=== | ===Reference=== | ||
Latest revision as of 11:29, 31 January 2014
Chicken Primitive Streak Cell Fate
Summary of cell fates based upon time-lapse analysis of chick embryos HH stage 8 to 12. Red represents Hensen's node and notochord (nc), green represents anterior primitive streak cells and paraxial mesoderm (pm) and blue represents posterior primitive streak cells and lateral plate mesoderm (lpm). n, node; nc, notochord; pm, paraxial mesoderm; s, somites. |
|
- Links: | Image - Chicken primitive streak cell fate cartoon | Image - Chicken primitive streak cell fate 2 |Gastrulation Mesoderm Migration | Hamburger Hamilton Stages
Reference
<pubmed>18541012</pubmed>| BMC Dev Biol.
Copyright
© 2008 Sweetman et al; licensee BioMed Central Ltd. This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
Image cropped, resized and relabelled from panel G figure 1.
Sweetman et al. BMC Developmental Biology 2008 8:63 doi:10.1186/1471-213X-8-63
File history
Click on a date/time to view the file as it appeared at that time.
Date/Time | Thumbnail | Dimensions | User | Comment | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
current | 11:10, 31 January 2014 | 702 × 434 (46 KB) | Z8600021 (talk | contribs) | ==Chicken Primitive Streak Cell Fate== Summary of cell fates based upon time-lapse analysis of chick embryos HH stage 8 to 12. Red represents Hensen's node and notochord (nc), green represents anterior primitive streak cells and paraxial mesoderm (pm)... |
You cannot overwrite this file.
File usage
The following page uses this file: