ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2018: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! width=50px|Week | ! width=50px|Week | ||
! width=100px|Date | ! width=100px|Date | ||
! colspan=2|Lecture 1 | ! colspan=2|Lecture 1 Mon 12-1 pm<br>([https://www.learningenvironments.unsw.edu.au/spaces/central-lecture-block/k-e19-g05-central-lecture-block-4 CLB4]) | ||
! colspan=2|Lecture 2 | ! colspan=2|Lecture 2 Tue 10-11 am<br>([https://www.learningenvironments.unsw.edu.au/spaces/mathews-theatres/k-d23-304-mathews-theatre-d Matthews ThD]) | ||
! colspan=2|Laboratory | ! colspan=2|Laboratory Tue 11-1 pm<br>(WW G06/07) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 23-Jul | | 23-Jul | ||
| | | width=40px|1 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - 2018 Course Introduction|Embryology Introduction]] - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek | ||
| width=40px|2 | |||
| [[Lecture - Fertilization|Fertilization]] - by Mark | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 30-Jul | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| [[ | | [[Lecture_-_Week_1_and_2_Development|Week 1/2 development]] - by Annemiek | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| [[ | | [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 development]] - by Mark | ||
| width=40px|[[ANAT2341_Lab_1|1]] | | width=40px|[[ANAT2341_Lab_1|1]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_1| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_1|Preimplantation and early implantation lab]] - worksheets | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | 6-Aug | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm development]] | | [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm development]] - by Mark | ||
| 6 | |||
| [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm development]] - by Annemiek | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|2]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|2]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_2| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|Robert Gilchrest]] (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 13-Aug | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Lecture_-_Mesoderm_Development|Mesoderm development]] - by Annemiek | ||
| 8 | |||
| [[Lecture - Research Technologies in Developmental Biology|Research technologies in developmental biology]] - by Annemiek | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|3]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|3]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_3| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|Mark Hill (UNSW) – Group Projects]] | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | 20-Aug | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Revision|Revision]] - by Mark and Annemiek | ||
| 10 | |||
| [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placental development]] - by Mark | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|4]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|4]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_4| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|Fabien deleRue]] (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | 27-Aug | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| [[ | | [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural crest development]] - by Mark | ||
| 12 | |||
| [[Lecture - Renal_Development|Renal development]] - by Mark | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|5]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|5]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_5| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|Gastrulation, early somitogenesis and neurulation lab - early chicken eggs]] | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| | | 3-Sep | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Lecture - Genital_Development|Genital development]] - by Annemiek | ||
| 14 | |||
| [[Lecture - Endocrine_Development|Endocrine development]] - by Mark | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|6]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|6]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_6| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|Kirsty Walters – female reproductive tract development]] | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | 10-Sep | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Lecture_-_Musculoskeletal_Development|Musculoskeletal development]] - by Mark | ||
| 16 | |||
| [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary development]] - by Annemiek | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|7]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|7]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_7| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|Annemiek Beverdam – Skin regeneration research]] | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | 17-Sep | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Revision|Revision]] - by Annemiek | ||
| 18 | |||
| [[Lecture - Head_Development|Head development]] - by Annemiek | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|8]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|8]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|Sally Dunwoodie: vertebral development research]] | ||
|-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | |-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | ||
! colspan=2| | ! colspan=2|24 Sep - 1 Oct | ||
! colspan=6|Mid-semester break | ! colspan=6|Mid-semester break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | 1-Oct | ||
| | | - | ||
| | | Public holiday | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| [[ | | [[Lecture_-_Heart_Development|Heart development]] - by Mark | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|9]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|9]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|Gonzalo Del Monte - Cardiac and vascular development]] | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | 8-Oct | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[ | | [[Lecture_-_Respiratory_Development|Respiratory development]] - by Mark | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Lecture - Limb_Development|Limb development]] - by Annemiek | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|10]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|10]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|Organogenesis Lab - with mouse and chicken mid-gestation embryos]] | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | 15-Oct | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| [[ | | [[Lecture_-_Stem_Cells|Stem cells]] - by Annemiek | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| [[Lecture_- | | [[Lecture_-_ Sensory_Development|Sensory development]] - by Mark | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|11]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|11]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|Group projects]] | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | 22-Oct | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| | | [[Lecture_-_Fetal_Development|Fetal development]] - by Mark | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| [[Lecture_- | | [[Lecture_-_ Birth|Birth and revision]] - by Mark | ||
| 12 | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_12|12]] | ||
| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_12|Stem cell lab]] - Stem Cell Journal Club | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{2018ANAT2341}} | |||
{{ |