Difference between revisions of "ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2017"

From Embryology
m
 
(36 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[ANAT2341 Embryology 2017]]
+
[[ANAT2341 Embryology 2018]]
  
 
{|
 
{|
Line 37: Line 37:
 
| [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 development]]
 
| [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 development]]
 
| 5
 
| 5
| [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development]]
+
| [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm development]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|2]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|2]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|Fabien deleRue]] (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|Fabien deleRue]] (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos
Line 55: Line 55:
 
| [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm development]]
 
| [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm development]]
 
| 9
 
| 9
| [[Lecture - Research Technologies in Developmental Biology]]  
+
| [[Lecture - Research Technologies in Developmental Biology|Research technologies in developmental biology]]  
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|4]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|4]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|Robert Gilchrest]] (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|Robert Gilchrest]] (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution
Line 71: Line 71:
 
| 7-Sep  
 
| 7-Sep  
 
| 12
 
| 12
| Neural crest development
+
| [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural crest development]]
 
| 13
 
| 13
| Head development
+
| [[Lecture - Head_Development|Head development]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|6]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|6]]
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|Tennille Luker]] - craniofacial development
+
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|Tennille Luker]] (CMRI) - craniofacial development
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 8
 
| 8
 
| 14-Sep
 
| 14-Sep
 
| 14
 
| 14
| Musculoskeletal development
+
|  [[Lecture_-_Musculoskeletal_Development|Musculoskeletal development]]
 
| 15
 
| 15
| Limb development
+
| [[Lecture - Limb Development|Limb development]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|7]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|7]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|Hongjun Shi]] (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|Hongjun Shi]] (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development
Line 89: Line 89:
 
| 21-Sep
 
| 21-Sep
 
| 16
 
| 16
| Renal development
+
|  [[Lecture - Renal_Development|Renal development]]
 
| 17
 
| 17
| Genital development
+
| [[Lecture - Genital_Development|Genital development]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|8]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|8]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|Organogenesis Lab]] - with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|Organogenesis Lab]] - with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc
Line 101: Line 101:
 
| 5-Oct
 
| 5-Oct
 
| 18
 
| 18
| Endocrine development
+
| [[Lecture - Endocrine_Development|Endocrine development]]
 
| 19
 
| 19
| Sensory development (Mark?)
+
| [[Lecture - Sensory Development|Sensory development]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|9]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|9]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|Stephen Palmer]] (Novogen) - drug development in regenerative disease   
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|Stephen Palmer]] (Novogen) - drug development in regenerative disease   
Line 110: Line 110:
 
| 12-Oct
 
| 12-Oct
 
| 20
 
| 20
| Fetal development
+
| [[Lecture - Fetal Development|Fetal development]]
 
| 21
 
| 21
| Integumentary development
+
| [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary development]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|10]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|10]]
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|Kim Beaumont]] - melanocyte development, differentiation and melanoma
+
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|Kim Beaumont]] (Centenary) - melanocyte development, melanocyte differentiation and melanoma
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 12
 
| 12
 
| 19-Oct
 
| 19-Oct
 
| 22
 
| 22
| Birth and revision
+
| [[Lecture - Birth|Birth]]
 
| 23
 
| 23
| Stem cells
+
| [[Lecture_-_Stem_Cells|Stem cells]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|11]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|11]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|Stem cell lab]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|Stem cell lab]]
Line 128: Line 128:
 
| 26-Oct
 
| 26-Oct
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Revision
 
|  
 
|  
|  
+
| [[Lecture_-_2017_Revision|Revision]]
|  
 
 
| 12
 
| 12
 
| Group Projects
 
| Group Projects
Line 144: Line 144:
  
 
* Thur 17 Aug [[2017ANAT2341 Tutorial 1|Tutorial 1]]
 
* Thur 17 Aug [[2017ANAT2341 Tutorial 1|Tutorial 1]]
 
+
* Thur 7 Sep [[2017ANAT2341 Tutorial 2|Tutorial 2]]
 +
* Thur 28 September - revision lecture on Cranial Development: 2-3 pm in LG02
 +
* Thur 26 October - revision opportunity on Course content: 2-3 pm in WW08. Mark and Annemiek will both be available to answer your questions
  
 
<br>
 
<br>

Latest revision as of 15:37, 1 June 2018

ANAT2341 Embryology 2018

Week Date Lecture 1 Lecture 2 Thu 2-3 pm Laboratory Thu 3-5 pm
Online Face to Face (WW LG02) Room (WW G08)
1 27-Jul 1 Embryology Introduction - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek
2 3-Aug 2 Fertilization 3 Week 1/2 development 1 Steven Fleming (Director of Embryology, ORIGIO) - fertility and IVF
3 10-Aug 4 Week 3 development 5 Ectoderm development 2 Fabien deleRue (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos
4 17-Aug 6 Placental development 7 Mesoderm Development 3 Preimplantation and early implantation lab
5 24-Aug 8 Endoderm development 9 Research technologies in developmental biology 4 Robert Gilchrest (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution
6 31-Aug 10 Heart development 11 Respiratory development 5 Vashe (UNSW) - cardiac and vascular development
7 7-Sep 12 Neural crest development 13 Head development 6 Tennille Luker (CMRI) - craniofacial development
8 14-Sep 14 Musculoskeletal development 15 Limb development 7 Hongjun Shi (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development
9 21-Sep 16 Renal development 17 Genital development 8 Organogenesis Lab - with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc
23 Sep - 2 Oct Mid-semester break
10 5-Oct 18 Endocrine development 19 Sensory development 9 Stephen Palmer (Novogen) - drug development in regenerative disease
11 12-Oct 20 Fetal development 21 Integumentary development 10 Kim Beaumont (Centenary) - melanocyte development, melanocyte differentiation and melanoma
12 19-Oct 22 Birth 23 Stem cells 11 Stem cell lab
13 26-Oct Revision Revision 12 Group Projects


UNSW Academic Calendar

  • 28 Oct - 2 Nov Study period
  • 3 - 20 Nov Exams (ANAT2341 theory exam date TBA)
  • 4 - 8 Dec Supplementary Exams, School of Medical Sciences

Tutorials

These are voluntary tutorial sessions and attendance is not compulsory. The tutorial session will be an opportunity for students to ask any questions you may have about the online lecture content or other questions about embryology theory.

  • Thur 17 Aug Tutorial 1
  • Thur 7 Sep Tutorial 2
  • Thur 28 September - revision lecture on Cranial Development: 2-3 pm in LG02
  • Thur 26 October - revision opportunity on Course content: 2-3 pm in WW08. Mark and Annemiek will both be available to answer your questions



Timetable Archive: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012


 2017 ANAT2341 - Timetable | Course Outline | Group Projects | Moodle | Tutorial 1 | Tutorial 2 | Tutorial 3

Labs: 1 Fertility and IVF | 2 ES Cells to Genome Editing | 3 Preimplantation and Early Implantation | 4 Reproductive Technology Revolution | 5 Cardiac and Vascular Development | 6 CRISPR-Cas9 | 7 Somitogenesis and Vertebral Malformation | 8 Organogenesis | 9 Genetic Disorders | 10 Melanocytes | 11 Stem Cells | 12 Group

Lectures: 1 Introduction | 2 Fertilization | 3 Week 1/2 | 4 Week 3 | 5 Ectoderm | 6 Placenta | 7 Mesoderm | 8 Endoderm | 9 Research Technology | 10 Cardiovascular | 11 Respiratory | 12 Neural crest | 13 Head | 14 Musculoskeletal | 15 Limb | 16 Renal | 17 Genital | 18 Endocrine | 19 Sensory | 20 Fetal | 21 Integumentary | 22 Birth | 23 Stem cells | 24 Revision

 Student Projects: 1 Cortex | 2 Kidney | 3 Heart | 4 Eye | 5 Lung | 6 Cerebellum