Difference between revisions of "ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2017"

From Embryology
Line 46: Line 46:
 
| [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placental development]]
 
| [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placental development]]
 
| 7
 
| 7
| Lecture - Mesoderm development[[File:ANAT2341_Lecture_7_-_Beverdam_-_Mesoderm_Development.pdf]]
+
| Lecture - Mesoderm development
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|3]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|3]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|Preimplantation and early implantation lab]]
 
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|Preimplantation and early implantation lab]]

Revision as of 11:17, 14 August 2017

ANAT2341 Embryology 2017

Week Date Lecture 1 Lecture 2 Thu 2-3 pm Laboratory Thu 3-5 pm
Online Face to Face (WW LG02) Room (WW G08)
1 27-Jul 1 Embryology Introduction - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek
2 3-Aug 2 Fertilization 3 Week 1/2 development 1 Steven Fleming (Director of Embryology, ORIGIO) - fertility and IVF
3 10-Aug 4 Week 3 development 5 Lecture - Ectoderm Development 2 Fabien deleRue (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos
4 17-Aug 6 Placental development 7 Lecture - Mesoderm development 3 Preimplantation and early implantation lab
5 24-Aug 8 Endoderm development 9 Research Technologies in Developmental Biology 4 Robert Gilchrest (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution
6 31-Aug 10 Heart development 11 Respiratory development (Mark?) 5 Vashe (UNSW) - cardiac and vascular development
7 7-Sep 12 Neural crest development 13 Head development 6 Tennille Luker - craniofacial development
8 14-Sep 14 Musculoskeletal development 15 Limb development 7 Hongjun Shi (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development
9 21-Sep 16 Renal development 17 Genital development 8 Organogenesis Lab - with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc
23 Sep - 2 Oct Mid-semester break
10 5-Oct 18 Endocrine development 19 Sensory development (Mark?) 9 Stephen Palmer (Novogen) - drug development in regenerative disease
11 12-Oct 20 Fetal development 21 Integumentary development 10 Kim Beaumont - melanocyte development, differentiation and melanoma
12 19-Oct 22 Birth and revision 23 Stem cells 11 Stem cell lab
13 26-Oct 12 Group Projects


UNSW Academic Calendar

  • 28 Oct - 2 Nov Study period
  • 3 - 20 Nov Exams (ANAT2341 theory exam date TBA)
  • 4 - 8 Dec Supplementary Exams, School of Medical Sciences


Timetable Archive: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012


 2017 ANAT2341 - Timetable | Course Outline | Group Projects | Moodle | Tutorial 1 | Tutorial 2 | Tutorial 3

Labs: 1 Fertility and IVF | 2 ES Cells to Genome Editing | 3 Preimplantation and Early Implantation | 4 Reproductive Technology Revolution | 5 Cardiac and Vascular Development | 6 CRISPR-Cas9 | 7 Somitogenesis and Vertebral Malformation | 8 Organogenesis | 9 Genetic Disorders | 10 Melanocytes | 11 Stem Cells | 12 Group

Lectures: 1 Introduction | 2 Fertilization | 3 Week 1/2 | 4 Week 3 | 5 Ectoderm | 6 Placenta | 7 Mesoderm | 8 Endoderm | 9 Research Technology | 10 Cardiovascular | 11 Respiratory | 12 Neural crest | 13 Head | 14 Musculoskeletal | 15 Limb | 16 Renal | 17 Genital | 18 Endocrine | 19 Sensory | 20 Fetal | 21 Integumentary | 22 Birth | 23 Stem cells | 24 Revision

 Student Projects: 1 Cortex | 2 Kidney | 3 Heart | 4 Eye | 5 Lung | 6 Cerebellum