ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2012: Difference between revisions
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
[https://my.unsw.edu.au/student/resources/AcademicCalendar.html UNSW Academic Calendar] | [https://my.unsw.edu.au/student/resources/AcademicCalendar.html UNSW Academic Calendar] | ||
Course Commences 26 Jul Tue 10-11 Biomed E. | |||
''The provisional 2012 timetable is shown below and is subject to change without notice some content may also be replaced by specialist invited guest lecturers.'' | ''The provisional 2012 timetable is shown below and is subject to change without notice some content may also be replaced by specialist invited guest lecturers.'' | ||
{| width="90%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | |||
| <b>Week </b> | |||
| <b>Monday Date</b> | |||
| <b>Lecture 1 Tue 11:00am - 12:00pm <br>Biomedical Theatre E</b> | |||
| <b>Lecture 2 Tue 3:00 - 4:00pm <br>Central Lecture Block 3</b> | |||
| <b>Laboratory Wed 10:00am - 12:00pm <br>Wallace Wurth Lab G4</b> | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 23 Jul | |||
| [[Lecture - 2012 Course Introduction|Embryology Introduction]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Fertilization|Fertilization]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_1|Cell Division/Gametogenesis]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 3 | |||
| 30 Jul | |||
| [[Lecture - Week 1 and 2 Development|Week 1 and 2 Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 Development]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|Fertilization/Week 1 and 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Mesoderm Development|Mesoderm Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|Trilaminar Embryo to Early Embryo]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 5 | |||
| 13 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Early Vascular Development|Early Vascular Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placenta]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|Vascular and Placenta]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 20 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Respiratory Development|Respiratory Development]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|Endoderm and Respiratory]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 7 | |||
| 27 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Head Development|Head Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural Crest Development]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|Head and Neural Crest]] | |||
|-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | |||
| <br> | |||
| 3 Sep | |||
| '''Mid-semester break''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 10 Sep | |||
| [[Lecture - Musculoskeletal Development|Musculoskeletal Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Limb Development|Limb Development]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|Musculoskeletal]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 9 | |||
| 17 Sep | |||
| [[Lecture - Renal Development|Renal Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Genital Development|Genital]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|Kidney and Genital]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| <br> | |||
| 17 Sep | |||
| '''Group Project Due Date''' | |||
| '''Peer Assessment''' | |||
| '''Due End of Practical''' | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 24 Sep | |||
| [[Lecture - Endocrine Development|Endocrine Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary Development]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|Endocrine and Integumentary]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 11 | |||
| 1 Oct | |||
| [[Lecture - Neural Development|Neural]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Sensory Development|Sensory]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|Neural and Sensory]] | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| 3 Oct | |||
| '''Group Project Due Date''' | |||
| '''Final Assessment''' | |||
| '''Due End of Practical''' | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| 8 Oct | |||
| [[Lecture - Heart Development|Heart]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Stem Cells|Stem Cells]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|Heart]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 13 | |||
| 15 Oct | |||
| [[Lecture - Fetal Development|Fetal]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Birth|Birth and Revision]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_12|Fetal and Birth]] | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| 20 Oct | |||
| Study Week | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| 26 Oct to 13 Nov | |||
| Examination- TBA | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|} | |||
:''Please note that Lecture and Practical textbook links to online 2 resources (The Developing Human: clinically oriented embryology 9th and Larsen's human embryology 4th ed.) are available only to UNSW Students through library links.'' | |||
'''Theory Exam''' ANAT2341 During the provisional examination period 26 Oct to 13 Nov. | |||
'''Supplementary exams''' It is intended that supplementary exams for the School of Medical Sciences in Semester 2, 2011 will be held in the week commencing Monday 4th December, 2012. [http://medicalsciences.med.unsw.edu.au/SOMSWeb.nsf/page/Science+Current+Students#SupExam SOMS Supplementary exams] | |||
[https://my.unsw.edu.au/student/resources/AcademicCalendar.html UNSW Academic Calendar] | |||
Public Holidays - Labour Day Monday 1 October | |||
'''Theory Exam''' ANAT2341 During the provisional examination period. | '''Theory Exam''' ANAT2341 During the provisional examination period. | ||
Line 11: | Line 136: | ||
'''Supplementary exams''' It is intended that supplementary exams for the School of Medical Sciences in Semester 2, 2012 will be held in the week commencing ?? December, 2012. [http://medicalsciences.med.unsw.edu.au/SOMSWeb.nsf/page/Science+Current+Students#SupExam SOMS Supplementary exams] | '''Supplementary exams''' It is intended that supplementary exams for the School of Medical Sciences in Semester 2, 2012 will be held in the week commencing ?? December, 2012. [http://medicalsciences.med.unsw.edu.au/SOMSWeb.nsf/page/Science+Current+Students#SupExam SOMS Supplementary exams] | ||
Latest revision as of 07:59, 16 October 2012
Course Commences July
Course Commences 26 Jul Tue 10-11 Biomed E.
The provisional 2012 timetable is shown below and is subject to change without notice some content may also be replaced by specialist invited guest lecturers.
- Please note that Lecture and Practical textbook links to online 2 resources (The Developing Human: clinically oriented embryology 9th and Larsen's human embryology 4th ed.) are available only to UNSW Students through library links.
Theory Exam ANAT2341 During the provisional examination period 26 Oct to 13 Nov.
Supplementary exams It is intended that supplementary exams for the School of Medical Sciences in Semester 2, 2011 will be held in the week commencing Monday 4th December, 2012. SOMS Supplementary exams
Public Holidays - Labour Day Monday 1 October
Theory Exam ANAT2341 During the provisional examination period.
Supplementary exams It is intended that supplementary exams for the School of Medical Sciences in Semester 2, 2012 will be held in the week commencing ?? December, 2012. SOMS Supplementary exams
- 2012 Course: Week 1 Lecture 1 Lecture 2 Lab 1 | Week 2 Lecture 3 Lecture 4 Lab 2 | Week 3 Lecture 5 Lecture 6 Lab 3 | Week 4 Lecture 7 Lecture 8 Lab 4 | Week 5 Lecture 9 Lecture 10 Lab 5 | Week 6 Lecture 11 Lecture 12 Lab 6 | Week 7 Lecture 13 Lecture 14 | Lab 7 | Week 8 Lecture 15 Lecture 16 Lab 8 | Week 9 Lecture 17 Lecture 18 Lab 9 | Week 10 Lecture 19 Lecture 20 Lab 10 | Week 11 Lecture 21 Lecture 22 Lab 11 | Week 12 Lecture 23 Lecture 24 Lab 12
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, April 19) Embryology ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2012. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2012
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G