ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2009: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
No edit summary |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 4 | | valign="top" class="td1" | 4 | ||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 10 Aug | | valign="top" class="td2" | 10 Aug | ||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 5| | | valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 5|Mesoderm Development]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 6| | | valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 6|Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_3|Lab 3]] | | valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_3|Lab 3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 5 | | valign="top" class="td1" | 5 | ||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 17 Aug | | valign="top" class="td2" | 17 Aug | ||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 7| | | valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 7|Early Vascular Development]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 8| | | valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 8|Placenta]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_4|Lab 4]] | | valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_4|Lab 4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 6 | | valign="top" class="td1" | 6 | ||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 24 Aug | | valign="top" class="td2" | 24 Aug | ||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 9| | | valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 9|Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 10| | | valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 10|Respiratory Development]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_5|Lab 5]] | | valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_5|Lab 5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 7 | | valign="top" class="td1" | 7 | ||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 31 Aug | | valign="top" class="td2" | 31 Aug | ||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 11| | | valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 11|Head Development]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 12| | | valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 12|Neural Crest Development]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_6|Lab 6]] | | valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_6|Lab 6]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | | valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | ||
Line 66: | Line 60: | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 8 | | valign="top" class="td1" | 8 | ||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 14 Sep | | valign="top" class="td2" | 14 Sep | ||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 13| | | valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 13|Musculoskeletal Development]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 14| | | valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 14|Limb Development]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_7|Lab 7]] | | valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_7|Lab 7]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 9 | | valign="top" class="td1" | 9 | ||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 21 Sep | | valign="top" class="td2" | 21 Sep | ||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 15| | | valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 15|Kidney]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 16| | | valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 16|Genital]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_8|Lab 8]] | | valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_8|Lab 8]] | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 24 Sep | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | '''Updated Group Project Due Date''' | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 10 | | valign="top" class="td1" | 10 | ||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 28 Sep | | valign="top" class="td2" | 28 Sep | ||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 17| | | valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 17|Sensory - Ear]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 18| | | valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 18|Integumentary]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_9|Lab 9]] | | valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_9|Lab 9]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 11 | | valign="top" class="td1" | 11 | ||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 5 Oct | | valign="top" class="td2" | 5 Oct | ||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 19| | | valign="top" class="td3" | '''Public Holiday''' [[2009 Lecture 19|Sensory - Eye]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 20| | | valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 20|Endocrine]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_10|Lab 10]] | | valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_10|Lab 10]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 12 | | valign="top" class="td1" | 12 | ||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 12 Oct | | valign="top" class="td2" | 12 Oct | ||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 21| | | valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 21|Heart]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 22| | | valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 22|Fetal]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_11|Lab 11]] | | valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_11|Lab 11]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 13 | | valign="top" class="td1" | 13 | ||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 19 Oct | | valign="top" class="td2" | 19 Oct | ||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 23| | | valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 23|Birth, Postnatal]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 24|Revision]] | | valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 24|Revision]] | ||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_12|Lab 12]] | | valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_12|Lab 12]] | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | | valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | ||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 30 Oct to 17 Nov | | valign="top" class="td2" | 30 Oct to 17 Nov | ||
| valign="top" class="td3" | Examination- | | valign="top" class="td3" | Examination- Wed 04/11 | ||
| valign="top" class="td4" | <br> | | valign="top" class="td4" | <br> | ||
| valign="top" class="td5" | <br> | | valign="top" class="td5" | <br> | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Theory Exam''' ANAT2341 Embryology Date: Wed 04/11 Time: 8:45 - 12:00 Location: WEBST 334 (K-G14-334) | |||
'''Supplementary exams''' It is intended that supplementary exams for School of Medical Sciences courses in Semester 2, 2009 will be held in the week commencing Monday 7th December, 2009. [http://medicalsciences.med.unsw.edu.au/SOMSWeb.nsf/page/Science+Current+Students#SupExam SOMS Supplementary exams] |
Latest revision as of 11:48, 11 October 2009
The course consists of two lectures and a single laboratory each week of UNSW Semester 2, Weeks 2-7,8-13. UNSW Academic Calendar
- Lecture 1 Mon 12:00 - 1:00pm Central Lecture Block 5
- Lecture 2 Tue 12:00 - 1:00pm Biomedical Theatre E
- Laboratory Thu 1:00 - 3:00pm Wallace Wurth 106/108
- Note- this is a swipecard access only laboratory
- 2009 Lecture Audio Recordings
Week | Date | Lecture 1 Mon 12:00 - 1:00pm Central Lecture Block 5 | Lecture 2 Tue 12:00 - 1:00pm Biomedical Theatre E | Laboratory Thu 1:00 - 3:00pm Wallace Wurth 106/108 |
2 | 27 Jul | Embryology Introduction | Cell Division/Fertilization | Cell Division/Fertilization |
3 | 3 Aug | Week 1&2 Development | Week 3 Development | Lab 2 |
4 | 10 Aug | Mesoderm Development | Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest | Lab 3 |
5 | 17 Aug | Early Vascular Development | Placenta | Lab 4 |
6 | 24 Aug | Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal | Respiratory Development | Lab 5 |
7 | 31 Aug | Head Development | Neural Crest Development | Lab 6 |
7 Sep | Mid-semester break | |||
8 | 14 Sep | Musculoskeletal Development | Limb Development | Lab 7 |
9 | 21 Sep | Kidney | Genital | Lab 8 |
24 Sep | Updated Group Project Due Date | |||
10 | 28 Sep | Sensory - Ear | Integumentary | Lab 9 |
11 | 5 Oct | Public Holiday Sensory - Eye | Endocrine | Lab 10 |
12 | 12 Oct | Heart | Fetal | Lab 11 |
13 | 19 Oct | Birth, Postnatal | Revision | Lab 12 |
24 Oct | Study Week | |||
30 Oct to 17 Nov | Examination- Wed 04/11 |
Theory Exam ANAT2341 Embryology Date: Wed 04/11 Time: 8:45 - 12:00 Location: WEBST 334 (K-G14-334)
Supplementary exams It is intended that supplementary exams for School of Medical Sciences courses in Semester 2, 2009 will be held in the week commencing Monday 7th December, 2009. SOMS Supplementary exams